• No results found
[…] However, the commercial owners would not have to share the costs of maintaining and operating those facilities.69

64 Lundquist (n 1) 100 and 105.

65 Lundquist (n 1) 104 note 32 states that disclosure statements tend to be complex documents that

require time-consuming and expensive preparation. These statements also increase a developer’s risk, because inaccurate assertions or information may be the basis of a claim by a purchaser.

66 Lundquist (n 1) 104. 67 Lundquist (n 1) 109.

68 See for instance the Minnesota Uniform Condominium Act § 515A.3-114(c) (2015 version): “Except

as provided by the declaration any common expense associated with the maintenance, repair, or replacement of a limited common element shall be assessed against the unit or in equal shares against the units to which that limited common element was assigned at the time the expense was incurred.”

(12)

Consequently, by careful design and establishment of limited common elements, the developer can demarcate separate portions of the strata title scheme to prevent unwanted access from other portions.