• No results found
[…] In mixed-use commercial-residential projects, the broad powers of the management board (trustees) and the management corporation (body corporate) must be restricted to prevent inequities. The commercial minority, which typically occupy a minority position both in total size and voting strength, must be assured that the residential majority will not unreasonably interfere with their economic

56 Winston (n 3) 43.

57 The Minnesota Uniform Condominium Act § 515A.3-102(8) (2015 version), which provides that

unless limited by the provisions of the declaration (constitutive document) the association may “(8) impose and receive any payments, fees, or charges for the use, rental, or operation of the common elements other than limited common elements”.

58 UCIOA § 2-107(d)(iii) and see comment 9 on § 2-107. 59 Lundquist (n 1) 103.

60 Annexure 1 prescribed management rule 29 (3) and (4) of the Sectional Titles Schemes Management