• No results found
[…] The Act was supposed to address the increasing “reign of terror” inflicted on public housing residents (42 U.S.C. § 11901 (1988)).

The ‘one strike’ eviction policy forms part of the Act, and it requires that each PHA should include a provision in their lease allowing the termination of the tenancy if a tenant, a member of the tenant’s household, a guest, or another person under the tenant’s control engages

(17)

in drug-related criminal activity on or near the premises (42 U.S.C. § 1437d(1)(5) (1990)).65

Drug-related activity is defined as “the illegal manufacture, sale, distribution, use or possession with intent to manufacture, sell, distribute, or use a controlled substance” (as defined in section 802 of Title 21; 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(1)(9) (2018)).

With the introduction of this one strike eviction policy, the focus of the federal war on drugs turned towards public housing communities (Stinson, 2004, p. 440-443; Silva, 2015, p. 789).