• No results found
[…] 88 Dolan, Jackman, Tretriak & Dabrowski 2005, p. 2

89 In the case of an asset reorganization in which the domestic corporation transfers its assets to the transferee

foreign corporation section 7874 will not apply.

90 ‘Substantially all assets’ is also defined as a fair market value of at least 70% of all targets assets without

considering the liabilities.

91 Dolan, Jackman, Tretriak & Dabrowski 2005, p. 2. 92 VanderWolk 2010, p. 701.

(28)

27 enacted guidelines to clarify the substantial business activity test.93 Treasury derives its authority to issue regulations based on section 7874(c)(6), which states that the Secretary of Treasury can prescribe regulations “as may be appropriate to determine whether a corporation is a surrogate foreign corporation”.94

Treasury and the IRS enacted their first temporary regulations in 2006 by elaborating the substantial business activity test.