• No results found
[…] 79 Wong 2015, p. 456.

80 7874(a)(2)(B)(i) IRC. 81 7874(a)(2)(B)(ii) IRC. 82 7874(a)(2)(B)(iii) IRC.

83 Dolan, Jackman, Tretriak & Dabrowski 2005, p. 1. 84 Wong 2015, p. 457.

85 Tootle 2014, p. 368.

86 Dolan, Jackman, Tretiak & Dabrowski 2005, p. 2 87 Dolan, Jackman, Tretiak & Dabrowski 2005, p. 2

(27)

26 The acquisition test has its own criteria for determining if an acquisition is pursuant to a plan. Under section 7874(c)(3), “if a foreign corporation acquires directly or indirectly all the

properties of a domestic corporation or partnership during the 4-year period beginning on the date which is 2 years before the ownership requirements are met, the acquisition will be treated as pursuant to a plan”.88 Thus, the acquisition of the assets will be disregarded if this acquisition is not followed by a stock transaction between the new foreign corporation and the former shareholders for the shares in the expatriating entity.89 When considering stock acquisition inversion, there is no clear