• No results found
[…] The fact that there is no time period linked to the extent of the application of this sanction makes it one of the most drastic measures in U.S. tax legislation.104

3.7

Changes to Section 7874

Since 2004, the Treasury Department issued regulations concerning the interpretation of section 7874. As mentioned previously, Treasury gains its authority to enact regulations based on section 7874(c)(6). Treasury further draws its authority from section 7874(g). This article gives Treasury the power to provide regulations that are “necessary to carry out this section, including regulations providing for such adjustments to the application of this section as are necessary to prevent the avoidance of the purposes of this section”.105 Under this authorization, Treasury has issued numerous regulations that further elaborated the section. These regulations are outlined below.

3.7.1 The 2016 Regulations and Notice 2014-52 and 2015-79