• No results found
[…] restructuring. It should be possible to involve shareholders’ rights in a restructuring plan without their consent. The APR should be applied between senior and junior secured creditors, between secured creditors and unsecured creditors, between unsecured creditors and bondholders, between different kind of bondholders, between bondholders and shareholders etc.

3.1.2.2 The best interest of creditors test

Chapter 11’s ‘best interest test’ is laid down in article 11 U.S.C. §1129 (a)(7) and reads as follows:

(a) The court shall confirm a plan only if all of the following requirements are met: (7) With respect to each impaired class of claims or interests— (A) each holder of a claim or interest of such class— (i) has accepted the plan; or (ii) will receive or retain under the plan on account of such claim or interest property of a value, as of the effective date of the plan, that is not less than the amount that such holder would so receive or retain if the debtor were liquidated under chapter 7 of this title on such date; or (...)

To comply with the best interest test, individual creditors whose claims are impaired should at least get under the plan what they would have got if the company had been liquidated.64 They cannot be forced to get less than upon

liquidation.