• No results found
[…] Kaplan J was firm in disposing of the claim: the contract provided that the defendant “may”

but did not have to accept a reduction in price in lieu of precise conformity to the delivery condition. He held that any contrary industry practice does not apply in the case of clear contrary language in the contract. He also held that the defendant did not act in bad faith: it was entitled to take account of the decline in aircraft values “to insist upon getting everything it bargained for”.199

Finally, in this case, the contract was governed by New York law, under which, pursuant to Section 2-508(2) of the Uniform Commercial Code:

“[w]here the buyer rejects a non-conforming tender which the seller had reasonable grounds to believe would be acceptable with or without money allowance the seller may if he seasonably notifies the buyer have a further reasonable time to substitute a conforming tender.”

Kaplan DJ held in Austrian200 that the seller in the case had no such reasonable grounds.

198 04 Civ 3854 (LAK) (2008).

199 Id., at 36.

200 Op. cit.

(23)